Privacy Policy

DMX Trading Pty Ltd (DMX) Privacy Policy

Intent

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform the users of DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) as to the information we collect, what we do with this information and how your information is protected. This Privacy Policy will outline our information administration practices in relation to the information we acquire on DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) and affiliated services.

Scope

This agreement is between you and DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX). It applies to all users of DMX Trading Pty Ltd (DMX) services.

Policy

1. Privacy Policy Consent

1.1. By using DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) and its affiliated services, you consent to the Privacy Policy and its information administration practices. DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) may provide additional disclosures in relation to the Privacy Policy. These documents will apply supplementary to DMX’s Privacy Policy. These disclosures may expand on information administration practices or provide further clarification for specific practices.

1.2. At any time if you disagree with or are not comfortable with any aspect of DMX’s Privacy Policy, you should immediately cease the use of DMX’s services.

2. Changes to The Privacy Policy

2.1. DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) reserves the right to alter and/or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The current Privacy Policy is accessible on DMX Trading Pty Ltd (DMX) websites.

3. Who Does DMX’s Privacy Policy Apply To?

3.1. The DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) Privacy Policy applies to users of the DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) services. Such users include individuals, merchants, and legal entities.

3.2. DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) users are those who use and/or purchase services of DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) or affiliate services.

3.3. DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) services include, but are not limited to the following:

• Exchange Services offered by DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) and affiliates.

• Advisory offered by DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) and affiliates.

• Storage Services offered by DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) and affiliates.

• Digital Asset Services offered by DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) and affiliates.

4. What Personal Information Do We Collect?

4.1. DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) only collects information that is vital to the provision of our services. Personal information collected by DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) is used for compliance purposes with international Know Your Customer, Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorist Financing Regulations. Any information provided to DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) or affiliated services is provided voluntarily, however not providing this information in full may restrict your ability to use our services.

4.2. The information that we collect includes, but are not limited to:

(a) Financial Information: Transaction history, trading data, payment card numbers, bank account information.

(b) Identification Information: Full name, date of birth, age, nationality, gender, signature, phone number, home address, email, utility bills, passport details, driver’s license details, national identity card details, photograph identification cards and taxation ID numbers.

(c) Employment Information: job title, office location, description of role.

(d) Personal Usage Information: operating system being used, browser being used, IP address, geographical location details, survey responses, security questions, information provided to our customer care team, public social network posts, data collected via cookies.

5. Why Do We Collect This Information?

5.1. To Create a Better Experience for Our Users.

The collection of data allows us to update and create new services that will better meet our users’ needs. At DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) we endeavour to create a more personalised experience for our users. For example, financial information may be used to allow Users to generate and view financial statements.

5.2. To Protect Our Users.

The collection of transaction information allows us to identify any suspicious activity that may lead to fraud or loss of funds. This may include enhancing security, combating spam and malware, and identifying and combating botting programs. As the technology space is ever changing, we need to combat existing risks as they arise and prepare for new risks before they arise. Without access to your personal information, it will be difficult for us to ensure the security of our services.

5.3. To Comply with Regulatory Requirements.

The services offered by DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) are subject to international regulations which require us to collect your personal information. Information collected will be used to maintain compliance with international Know Your Customer, Anti Money Laundering and Counter Terrorist Financing regulations as well as any other regulations that are legislated in the future. Some of the information that is required to be collected, pursuant to these regulations include Personal identification information, Personal Usage Information, Financial Information, and employment information.

5.4. To Enforce our Terms in Our User Agreement

It is important for DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) to regulate its services and its customers to prevent and mitigate any potentially prohibited activities, enforce our agreements with third parties, and prevent violations of our user agreement. For these purposes it is essential for DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) to collect user data.

If DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) is unable to process user information for these reasons, we cannot perform our services in accordance with our terms and the consequence is termination of your account..

5.5. Maintain your Registration as a User

This allows you to access your account safely and securely whenever and wherever you are.

5.6. Ensure Quality Control

We store user information for quality control and staff training, to ensure we provide users with a consistently reliable service.

5.7. Marketing Activities

We may send you marketing or promotional offers to inform you of DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) or affiliates’ events, to deliver targeted marketing, and to provide you with promotional offers based on your communication preferences. We use information relating to your usage of DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) and contact information to provide a better marketing experience.

6. With Whom Will We Share Your Information?

6.1. Information that DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) collects will be shared with:

• Services affiliated DMX Trading Pty Ltd (DMX) 

• Third party identity verification and monitoring services, such as Goldilock and other identity verification services including but not limited to AML/CTF risk management databases.

• Legal Advisors

• Regulatory Bodies that require information under applicable Laws.

7. How Is Your Information Protected?

7.1. DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) considers our user privacy to be of primary importance. We have implemented multiple security measures to ensure that user data is secure, free from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. We use security measures which we consider best of breed, in terms of both technology (hardware and software) and business procedures. 

8. Obtaining Information Through Third-Party Sources

8.1. DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) will occasionally obtain information about you through third parties. Such information will only be obtained as permitted by applicable law. Examples of this include public databases, credit bureaus, resellers, channel partners and social media platforms.

9. Automatically Collected Data

9.1. DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) receives and stores certain types of data whenever you interact with its services. Data collected automatically includes any category listed under personal usage information.

10. Why We Share Personal Information with Other Parties

10.1. DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) will never sell or rent your personal information. We will only share your information in the following circumstances:

10.1.1. We share your information with third party identity verification services in compliance with regulatory requirements. DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) shares this information to confirm your identity with relevant public records to prevent fraud. These third-party services may also store your information, however, will only use this information for purposes of identity verification.

10.1.2. DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) may share your information with affiliated services providers. These affiliated services providers may include marketing tools and technology services engaged by DMX Trading Pty Ltd (DMX) to provide customer support and services on our behalf. All affiliated service providers are contracted to solely use this information for purposes that affiliate with DMX.

10.1.3. We will share your information with financial institutions with which DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) has partnered to process payments.

10.1.4. We may share your information with companies or entities which we purchase or merge with. The new company or entity will uphold this Privacy Policy.

10.1.5. We may share your information with law enforcement officials or other entities when required to do so under applicable law.

10.1.6. We may also share your information with law enforcement officials, or other third parties when we are compelled to do so by a subpoena, court order, or similar legal procedure, or when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss to any person or entity, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate violations of our User Agreement or any other applicable policies.

11. How We Protect and Store Personal Information

11.1. DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) may hold sensitive information, including your encrypted bank account and routing numbers in our own facilities or those of service providers located worldwide. We protect your personal information by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in compliance with the applicable laws and regulations.

11.2. DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) cannot guarantee that loss, misuse, unauthorised acquisition, or alteration of your data will not occur. Please note that the user plays a critical role in ensuring their own personal information or access details are not disclosed to anyone else.

11.3. Furthermore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security or confidentiality of information you transmit to us or receive from us by Internet or wireless connection, including email, phone, or SMS, since we have no way of protecting that information once it leaves you and until it reaches us. If you have reason to believe that your data is no longer secure, please contact us at support@digitalmetalexchange.com.

12. Personal Information Rights

12.1. You have a right to access, correct, object to, and delete personal information

12.2. You have a right of access to the personal information that we hold about you under European data protection legislation, and to related information as agreed with DMX. You can also request any inaccurate personal information to be corrected or deleted. We will endeavour to make such corrections or deletions within a reasonable time to DMX if it is satisfied that such corrections reflect the truth.

12.3. You can object to our use of your personal information at any time and you may have the right to object to our processing of some or all of your personal information (and require them to be deleted) in some other circumstances.

12.4. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set out below.

13. How You Can Access or Change Personal Information

13.1. You are entitled to review, correct, or amend your personal information, or to delete that information where it is inaccurate. You may do this by contacting us at support@digitalmetalexchange.com

13.2. If your DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) account is closed or terminated, we will keep your account information in our database for at least seven years for regulatory purposes. This also ensures that those who are attempting to avoid responsibility for fraud cannot achieve this by simply closing or terminating their account. When your account is closed or terminated your information will not be used by DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) for any further purposes, including being sold or shared to third parties.

14. General Data Protection Regulations

14.1. The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) apply to organisations that process data in the European Union as well as to organisations that offer goods or services to or monitor the behaviour of the people inside the EU. GDPR applies to all information that can directly or indirectly reference an individual.

15. European Union Residents have the following rights:

15.1. You will have the right to withdraw your consent to process your personal information.

15.2. You have a right to request DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) provide you with a copy of your personal information held by us. This information will be provided without undue delay, and may be subject to a fee associated with gathering of the information (as permitted by law), unless such provision adversely affects the rights and freedoms of others.

15.3. You have the right to request DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) update any of your personal information that you believe incorrect or inaccurate.

15.4. Right to erasure.

You have the right to request erasure of your personal information that:

(a) is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.

(b) was collected in relation to processing that you previously consented, but later withdraw such consent; or

(c) was collected in relation to processing activities to which you object, and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for our processing of such information.

15.5. Right to data portability.

If we process your personal information based on a contract with you or based on your consent, you may request to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have us transfer your personal information directly to another “controller”, where technically feasible, unless exercise of this right adversely affects the rights and freedoms of others.

A “controller” is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of your personal information.

15.6. Right to restriction of or processing.

You have the right to restrict or object to us processing your personal information where one of the following applies:

(a) You contest the accuracy of your personal information that we processed. In such instances, we will restrict processing during the period necessary for us to verify the accuracy of your personal information. We will notify you of the duration of said period at the outset.

(b) The processing is unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of your personal information and request the restriction of its use instead.

(c) We no longer need your personal information for the purposes of the processing, but it is required by you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

15.7. Restricted personal information shall only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest. We will inform you if the restriction is lifted.

15.8. Notification of erasure, rectification, and restriction. 

DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) will communicate any rectification or erasure of your personal information or restriction of processing to each recipient to whom your personal information has been disclosed unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will inform you about those recipients if you request this information.

15.9. Right to object to processing. 

Where the processing of your personal information is based on consent, contract, or legitimate interests, you may restrict or object to, at any time, the processing of your personal information as permitted by applicable law. We can continue to process your personal information if it is necessary for the defence of legal claims, or for any other exceptions permitted by applicable law.

15.10. Automated individual decision-making and profiling.

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing of your personal information, including profiling, which produces legal or similarly significant effects on you, save for the exceptions applicable under relevant data protection laws.

15.11. If you believe DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) has infringed your rights, we kindly request that you contact us prior to lodging a complaint with the relevant authorities so that we may attempt to reasonably resolve the dispute. 

Please contact us at support@digitalmetalexchange.com

16. Third Party Information Sources

16.1. DMX Trading Pty Ltd (DMX) will verify your identity, verify your business details or any other information which you provide to us. DMX Trading Pty Ltd (DMX) is also required to conduct checks in relation to risks associated with our Anti Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Funding program, as demanded by Australian and International regulators. We use a variety of expert Third-party service providers to assist us in these tasks.

16.2. Enhanced Customer Due Diligence

16.2.1. As part of our regulatory compliance program, DMX Trading Pty Ltd (DMX) may conduct a search and retain services for ongoing screening with an expert third party as part of its AML CTF Program.

16.2.2. All customers and users have the right to contact us to request a copy of the data held on them and/or to request that we consider updates or corrections as appropriate.

16.3. Goldilock Secure

16.3.1. As part of our regulatory compliance program, DMX Trading Pty Ltd (DMX) uses Goldilock Secure (Goldilock) identity verification products for individuals and businesses.

16.3.2. All customers and users have the right to contact Goldilock about their information. The process is set out in the Privacy web page and linked information https://www.https://www.goldilock.com/privacy/

17. Contact Us

If you have any enquiries regarding our procedures surrounding personal information, you can contact us at:

DMX Trading Pty Ltd (DMX) (ACN 642 341 473),

186b Booran Rd, Glenhuntly, Vic, 3163

Email: Please contact us at support@digitalmetalexchange.com

Related policy instruments

• Website and Cookies Policy (below)

Related Acts and Principles

• Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act)

• Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)

• General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679

• General Data Protection Regulation – Recitals

• Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) Canada

 

 

 

Website and Cookies Policy

1. Websites and Cookies

1.1. When you visit our websites

When you come to our websites, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, IP address, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

1.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site.

Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, rejecting cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of our websites or indeed make it impossible to use our services altogether.

Our websites may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic to help us provide a better website visitor experience. 

1.3. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute our endorsement or approval of these websites or the existence of any commercial relationship between those websites and ourselves.

Please be aware that DMX TRADING PTY LTD (DMX) is not responsible for the privacy or data policies or  practices of such other websites.

We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy policy statements and cookie acceptance policies of each website that may collect personal identifiable information.